CM-PATRACritical Minerals Patent and Technology Research Analytics

CM-PATRA / method

How CM-PATRA works, and what is measured

Software agents do the repetitive work; a person reviews exceptions. No language model sits in the publishing path, so the same input always gives the same output and every label can be traced.

Architecture

SourcesScoutClassifierResolverAuditorAnalyst + AlertsPage + APIfailure here stops the buildreviewer overrides applied last
  • Scout. Ingests Google Patents Public Data (BigQuery, CC BY 4.0) the SATYABHAMA ongoing-projects list and JNARDDC's ongoing and completed project lists, plus Indian Patent Office Journal issues (read by hand or ingested automatically).
  • Classifier. CPC rules first, then title/abstract keyword rules, then reviewed overrides. Records the method on every label.
  • Resolver. Merges applicant-name variants to one canonical organisation and tags country and type; keeps a project once when it appears on both the SATYABHAMA and JNARDDC lists.
  • Auditor. Deterministic gate: identity present, id formats, date order. A failure blocks the build; odd source dates are flagged, not hidden.
  • Analyst. Counts by mineral, stage, year and applicant; builds the technology-gap matrix against funded projects.
  • Alerts. Fixed rules (empty minerals, funded-but-no-patent, recent Indian activity). Each alert states its rule.

Measured on this build (2026-10-16)

Coverage and provenance, computed from the data. Not classification accuracy: that needs a hand-labelled test set and has not been measured yet.

Patent families kept / ingested371 / 606Classifier output vs scout input
Kept records with an English title58%215 of 371
Kept records with a named applicant100%371 of 371
Records with a specific mineral (not “general”)75%Mineral resolved by CPC or text
Labels decided by CPC rules alone84%Trace method = cpc-rules
Labels needing the text rules16%Trace method = cpc-rules+text
Labels set by a reviewer override1Each carries its reason
Low-confidence records (no English text)30Flagged on the record page
Audit gatePassed902 records checked
Journal publication to ingest (newest issue)0 day(s)Issue 42/2026: published 2026-10-16, read 2026-10-16. A daily job checks for new issues.
R&D projects with a record-level candidate patent22 / 68Shared mineral plus a shared waste stream or two title words; by rule, not confirmed
Funded projects naming an India-list mineral68 / 296Title rules; SATYABHAMA ongoing list plus JNARDDC ongoing and completed lists

Known-item check: does CM-PATRA find what it should?

5 Indian technologies named in public sources, each tested by a fixed rule. Found: 3 of 5. A miss is shown as a miss; five items measure recall on these items only, not overall recall.

ItemFoundRule
CSIR-IMMT and NALCO jointly patented process for coal fly ash (alumina and a rare-earth-enriched residue) (NALCO press release, 18 Aug 2026)Not foundA kept patent family with both a CSIR and a NALCO applicant whose English text mentions fly ash.
CSIR-NML red mud technology recovering scandium, alumina, iron, TiO2 and a rare-earth concentrate (NALCO 10 t/day pilot) (SMM news, 9 Jan 2026 (agreement of 6 Jan 2026); does not say whether the process is patented)Not foundA kept patent family with a CSIR applicant whose English text mentions red mud or bauxite residue together with scandium, rare earths or metal recovery.
CSIR process for recovery of gallium (Google Patents, CA-2480808-A1)CA-2480808-A1A kept patent family with a CSIR applicant labelled gallium/germanium/indium.
JNARDDC 1000-litre Bayer liquor pilot plant for gallium recovery (S-58, Ministry of Mines) (JNARDDC Ongoing Projects page)JNARDDC/S-58An R&D project whose title mentions gallium and Bayer liquor.
Red mud valorisation with scandium recovery (CSIR-AMPRI and JNARDDC, S&T Mines) (JNARDDC Projects Archive, S-38)SNTMOM/108/2020An R&D project whose title mentions red mud and scandium.

Classifier check on a random sample

40 kept patents were drawn at random. 15 of them have no English title in the source, so they could not be checked by reading and rest on classification codes alone. Of the 25 that could be checked, 21 had an acceptable mineral set (84%, 95% interval 65–94%). Random sample (seed 20261013) of 40 kept patents. Labels were assigned by the Claude build agent reading the title only; they are NOT independent of the classifier's author and NOT a domain-expert review. 'consistent' means the mineral set is acceptable given the title. This is a small, self-assessed sample: treat it as a smoke test, not as a precision claim.

  • Process for Recovery of Battery Cathode Metal Oxides And Copper From The Wastes · lithium, nickel, copper · Cobalt is likely present in battery cathode oxides but was not labelled; incomplete.
  • Process for manufacturing lower chlorides of titanium · titanium, aluminium · 'aluminium' added from CPC although the title is about titanium chlorides; over-inclusive.
  • System and method for enhancing the efficiency of froth floation process for coal beneficiation · general · Coal beneficiation is not a mineral on the list; kept as 'general' but arguably out of scope.
  • Green process for the preparation of pure iron · general · Pure iron labelled 'general'; should be iron-steel (not on India list, so no effect on in-scope counts).

Research papers beside patents and projects (OpenAlex, 2016-2025)

Papers with a mineral term and a processing term (extraction, recovery, leaching and similar) in the title or abstract, from the OpenAlex API on 2026-10-14. “India” means at least one author is affiliated with an Indian institution. This is a proxy for research activity, not a census: affiliation data is incomplete, a paper can count under several minerals, and broad words such as “processing” pull in materials-science papers. Patent families and funded projects are shown for comparison and are not merged into these counts.

MineralIndia papersWorld papersIndia sharePatent familiesFunded projects
Copper8,6821,08,1868.0%3310
Titanium5,99466,9958.9%224
Nickel4,95059,3728.3%298
Graphite3,65345,1508.1%74
Tungsten2,67021,22012.6%41
Cobalt2,53933,0307.7%83
Lithium2,48672,1493.4%3212
Platinum-group metals2,45039,4836.2%122
Silicon2,38039,1666.1%136
Rare earths2,23336,1456.2%2019
Beryllium / Rhenium / Cadmium1,97723,8758.3%20
Zirconium / Hafnium1,35521,6346.3%11
Molybdenum1,33717,1267.8%51
Antimony / Bismuth1,19914,8528.1%20
Potash / Strontium / Phosphate84212,7246.6%123
Selenium / Tellurium76810,8867.1%12
Vanadium72412,6855.7%61
Gallium / Germanium / Indium72415,2844.7%14
Niobium / Tantalum4598,2985.5%02
Tin191,0991.7%54

Tin is searched only as “tin ore”, cassiterite, “tin recovery” and “tin slag”, so its small count reflects a narrow query. Exact queries and request URLs are stored in data/patra/raw/openalex-2026-10-14.json. Source: OpenAlex (CC0).

Recent filings: Indian Patent Office Journal, issues 23/2026 to 42/2026

20 weekly journal(s), 2026-06-05 to 2026-10-16, list 41,572 newly published applications. A broad filter on classification and title words flagged 1151. Issues 41/2026, 40/2026, 39/2026, 38/2026, 37/2026 were read by hand; 15 issue(s) were ingested automatically, where a candidate is kept only if it carries an extraction, separation or recycling class (IPC C22B, C25C, B03, B09B, H01M10/54 or H01M6/52; 824 dropped on that rule) and its IPC class or title names a mineral in the ontology (87 dropped on that rule). 82 records are mineral-processing or recycling technology and 36 have an Indian applicant (name list or an Indian address). 17 further candidates were excluded with a written reason, mostly iron and steel making. Recall of the filter has not been measured, so these are a floor, not a census. The records are kept out of the main patent counts.

  • BIOFILM - BASED METHOD FOR REMOVAL OF ARSENIC AND LEAD IONS FROM ARTIFICIAL SEAWATER · 42/2026 · 202611105085 · BANASTHALI VIDYAPITH (India) · C22B3/24, B01J20/24, B01J20/28, B01J20/34, C02F1/28, C22B13/00, C22B30/04 · antimony-bismuth, zinc-lead · automated
  • PROCESS FOR MICROBIAL PRODUCTION OF BIOFUELS FROM AGRICULTURAL RESIDUES · 42/2026 · 202621104150 · Dr. Swati Tiwari (India) · B65B25/02, C04B7/28, C22B19/28, C22B19/30, A01B79/02 · zinc-lead · automated
  • A PROCESS FOR RECOVERY OF LEAD AND SILVER FROM ZINC INDUSTRIAL RESIDUES · 42/2026 · 202511029930 · Hindustan Zinc Limited (India) · C22B3/00, C22B7/00, B03D1/02, C22B19/30, C22B15/00 · copper, zinc-lead, gold-silver · automated
  • A METHOD AND SYSTEM FOR AUTOMATED QUALITY MONITORING OF ELECTROLYTE IN ZINC ELECTROWINNING · 42/2026 · 202511029946 · HINDISTAN ZINC LIMITED (India) · C25C1/16, G16H20/40, G01N21/88, C25C7/02, G01N33/18 · zinc-lead · automated
  • IMPROVED PROCESS OF EXTRACTING LOW - GRADE ZINC DUST RECYCLING BY KILN ROASTING · 42/2026 · 202511033534 · MADHAV KRG ENVIRONMENTAL SOLUTIONS PRIVATE LIMITED (India) · C22B19/30, C22B7/02, C22B19/38, C22B1/08, B01D53/34, B01F23/232, B01D5/00, B01D46/02 · zinc-lead · automated
  • METHODS OF RECYCLING ALKALI METAL ION BATTERIES · 41/2026 · 202617071376 · NATIONAL UNIVERSITY OF SINGAPORE · H01M10/54, C25B1/16, C22B3/44 · mineral not identifiable from title/class
  • METHOD FOR RECYCLING NEGATIVE ELECTRODE MATERIAL GENERATED AS PROCESS WASTE · 41/2026 · 202617085954 · ABR CO., LTD · H01M10/54, B03B5/02 · mineral not identifiable from title/class
  • PROCESS FOR LEACHING MAGNESIUM FROM A MATERIAL · 41/2026 · 202617088708 · PRAYON · C01F5/22, C22B3/08 · magnesium
  • VANADIUM EXTRACTION · 41/2026 · 202617087593 · IMPERIAL COLLEGE INNOVATIONS LTD · B01D11/02, B09B3/70 · vanadium
  • METHOD FOR TREATING SULFATE IN INDUSTRIAL PROCESSES · 41/2026 · 202647116323 · UMICORE BATTERY MATERIALS FINLAND OY · C01D5/08, H01M10/54 · mineral not identifiable from title/class
  • SHELF DETECTION AND CONTROL FOR VACUUM ARC REMELTING · 41/2026 · 202647116473 · TITANIUM METALS CORPORATION · F27D11/08, C22B9/04 · mineral not identifiable from title/class
  • METHOD FOR RECOVERING COPPER OR COPPER ALLOY FROM ENAMELED WIRE · 40/2026 · 202614012715 · PROTERIAL, LTD. · C22B1/00, C22B15/00, C22B7/00 · copper
  • METHOD AND APPARATUS FOR RECOVERING COPPER OR COPPER ALLOY FROM ENAMELED WIRE · 40/2026 · 202614012720 · PROTERIAL, LTD. · H02G1/12, C22B1/00, C22B15/00, H01B15/00 · copper
  • A METHOD OF INHIBITOR REAGENT DOSING IN AN ELECTROLYSIS SYSTEM · 40/2026 · 202521030725 · HINDALCO INDUSTRIES LIMITED (India) · C25B15/08, C25B1/04, F01N3/20, C25C7/04, H01L21/28 · mineral not identifiable from title/class
  • ENVIRONMENTALLY BENIGN METHOD FOR REMOVING URANIUM AND/OR SCANDIUM FROM NICKEL - AND/OR COBALT - CONTAINING RESOURCES · 40/2026 · 202647114399 · UMICORE · C22B3/00, C22B60/02, C22B3/06, C22B59/00 · ree, uranium, cobalt, nickel
  • METHOD FOR CONTROLLING AND OPTIMIZING A COPPER REFINING PROCESS, WHEREIN THE COPPER REFINING PROCESS COMPRISES AT LEAST THE STEPS OF SMELTING, OXIDATION AND REDUCTION · 40/2026 · 202637104137 · SMS GROUP GMBH · C22B5/18, C22B15/00 · copper
  • EXTRACTION OF VANADIUM AS HIGH PURE V2O5 FROM PET - COKE/COAL GASIFICATION CINDERS AND PROCESS THEREOF · 39/2026 · 202511014065 · Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (India) · C22B7/00, C22B34/22, C01G31/02, C22B7/04, C22B3/44, B09B3/00 · vanadium
  • METHOD FOR EXTRACTING CALCIUM · 39/2026 · 202647110628 · KABUSHIKI KAISHA KOBE SEIKO SHO (KOBE STEEL, LTD.) · C22B3/16, B09B3/80, B09B5/00, C22B3/44, B09B101/55 · mineral not identifiable from title/class
  • PROCESS FOR RECOVERING CATHODE MATERIAL FROM LITHIUM - ION BATTERIES · 39/2026 · 202647113855 · ENI S.P.A. · C22B1/00, C22B7/00, H01M4/66, H01M10/54, H01M4/583 · lithium
  • LITHIUM EXTRACTION METHOD · 38/2026 · 202617071852 · FILMTEC WATER USA, LLC · C01D15/02, C01D15/08, B01D61/02, C22B26/12, C22B3/42 · lithium
  • A METHOD FOR REFINING GOLD AND PRODUCING A GOLD ALLOY · 38/2026 · 202541022896 · TITAN COMPANY LIMITED (India) · C22B9/16, C22B11/00, C22B7/00, C22C1/02, C22B9/04, C22B11/02 · noble-unspecified, gold-silver
  • METHOD FOR REPAIRING A CONDUCTING BAR · 37/2026 · 202617057692 · ALUMINIUM DUNKERQUE · C25C3/06, C25C3/16, C25C7/06 · aluminium
  • A METHOD FOR RECOVERING NICKEL AND COBALT FROM A MIXTURE OF COMPOUNDS OF THESE METALS FROM SPENT LITHIUM - ION BATTERIES · 37/2026 · 202617064385 · ELION SP. Z O.O. · C22B3/22, B09B3/80, C01G51/10, C01G53/10, C22B3/42 · cobalt, nickel, lithium
  • A modular closed - loop recycling method for recovering valuable materials from end - of - life photovoltaic modules and system thereof · 36/2026 · 202611085170 · Kavita (India) · C22B1/00, C22B11/00, C22B3/44, C22B7/00, B09B3/35, B09B3/80, B09B101/15 · noble-unspecified · automated
  • “Process and System for Selective Recovery of Lithium from Lithium Cobalt Oxide - Rich Battery Black Mass” · 36/2026 · 202621088722 · Indian Institute of Technology Bombay (India) · C22B7/00, C22B3/22, C22B26/12, C22B1/02, H01M10/54, H01M10/52 · lithium, cobalt · automated
  • Integrated Recovery of Critical and Precious Materials from Solar Photovoltaics · 36/2026 · 202641102141 · Indian Institute of Technology Hyderabad (India) · C22B3/00, C22B1/00, C22B15/00, C22B11/00, C22B21/00, C22B3/44, C22B7/00, B09B3/35 · noble-unspecified, copper, aluminium · automated
  • SYSTEM AND MEHOD FOR RECYCLING LFP AND LMFP LITHIUM - ION BATTERIES · 36/2026 · 202641102146 · MDK SUSTECH PRIVATE LIMITED (India) · C01D15/00, C01D15/08, C01B25/30, H01M10/54, C22B26/12 · lithium · automated
  • PROCESS OF PREPARING ASHWAGANDHA - FUNCTIONALIZED TITANIUM NANOCOMPOSITE IMPLANT SURFACES FOR PREVENTION OF PERI - IMPLANTITIS · 36/2026 · 202641104504 · MEENAKSHI ACADEMY OF HIGHER EDUCATION AND RESEARCH (India) · C25C3/28, C01G23/53, A61K9/1277, G03F1/92, G03F1/68 · aluminium, titanium · automated
  • HYDROMETALLURGICAL METHOD FOR THE PRODUCTION - RECOVERY OF COPPER AND ZINC FROM COPPER WHITE DUST - DUST FROM CONVERTERS, WITH THE USE OF ORGANIC AND INORGANIC, PROTOTYPE,SYNTHETIC AQUEOUS SOLUTIONS · 36/2026 · 202617083516 · ARGYROPOULOS, Sokratis · C22B3/14, B01D9/00, C01G9/00, C22B7/02, C22B15/00 · copper, zinc-lead · automated
  • HYDROMETALLURGICAL METHOD FOR THE PRODUCTION - RECOVERY OF COPPER AND ZINC FROM EAF DUST AND PYROMETALLURGY SLUG, WITH THE USE OF ORGANIC AND INORGANIC, PROTOTYPE, SYNTHETIC AQUEOUS SOLUTIONS · 36/2026 · 202617083518 · ARGYROPOULOS, Sokratis · C22B3/14, B01D9/00, C01G9/00, C22B7/02, C22B15/00 · copper, zinc-lead · automated
  • METHOD FOR RECOVERING METAL AND ARRANGEMENT · 36/2026 · 202627083998 · METSO METALS OY · C22B1/00, C22B15/06 · copper · automated
  • A PROCESS FOR SUSTAINABLE RECOVERY OF HIGH - PURITY METAL COMPOUNDS FROM SPENT AA/AAA BATTERIES · 35/2026 · 202611082262 · INDIAN INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY ROORKEE (India) · C01G45/02, C01D15/00, C01D15/08, C22B3/00, C22B3/22, C22B47/00, C22B7/00, H01M10/54 · lithium · automated
  • ZINC(II) - BASED MOLECULAR CATALYSTS FOR CARBON CAPTURE, UTILIZATION, AND SEQUESTRATION · 35/2026 · 202621070644 · Indian Institute of Technology Bombay (India) · C07F3/06, C01G9/00, B01J31/22, B01D53/62, C01B32/60, C04B7/14, B09B3/70, C07C215/10 · zinc-lead · automated
  • SYSTEM AND METHOD FOR RECOVERY OF VALUABLE METALS AND PRODUCTION OF P - CAM FROM BLACK MASS · 35/2026 · 202641101267 · MDK SUSTECH PRIVATE LIMITED (India) · C25C1/00, C25C3/00, C25C5/00, C12F3/00, C01B32/384 · aluminium · automated
  • METHOD OF REFINING PRECIOUS METALS · 35/2026 · 202617081342 · EXCIR WORKS CORP. · C22B3/10, C22B3/22, C22B11/00 · noble-unspecified · automated
  • RECOVERY OF LITHIUM FROM LITHIUM - ION BATTERIES · 34/2026 · 202511010674 · UNICEL GREENS PRIVATE LIMITED (India) · H01M10/54, C22B7/00, C22B26/12, C22B3/04, C22B3/08, C22B3/44, C22B3/20, C01D15/00 · lithium · automated
  • A NOVEL LEACHING PROCESS OF LITHIUM CONCENTRATES · 34/2026 · 202617080532 · METSO FINLAND OY · C22B26/12, C01D15/08, C01D15/02, C22B3/04, C22B3/12 · lithium · automated
  • LEACHING OF LITHIUM CONCENTRATES · 34/2026 · 202617080550 · METSO FINLAND OY · C22B26/12, C01D15/08, C01D15/02, C22B3/04, C22B3/12 · lithium · automated
  • PROCESS · 34/2026 · 202527090739 · VELOCYS TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED · C22B7/00, C22B11/00, C22B23/02, C22B3/00 · noble-unspecified, nickel · automated
  • METHOD FOR SELECTIVELY REMOVING A METAL COATING FROM METAL COATED STEEL SCRAP · 34/2026 · 202647098095 · TATA STEEL IJMUIDEN B.V. (India) · C22B7/00, C22B19/30, C22B25/06, C23F1/40 · tin, zinc-lead · automated
  • FUNCTIONALIZED POLYMER MEMBRANE AND METHODS THEREOF FOR SELECTIVE RECOVERY OF NICKEL AND PALLADIUM · 33/2026 · 202641096984 · National Institute of Technology, Tiruchirappalli (India) · C22B3/24, C22B11/00, C22B59/00, B01D67/00, B01D69/02, B01D71/06, D01F1/10, C02F101/20 · noble-unspecified, ree, nickel, pge · automated
  • SELECTIVE ELECTRODEPOSITION - OXIDATION PROCESS FOR RECOVERY OF COPPER AND TUNGSTEN - OXIDE POWDER FROM HARD TUNGSTEN - COPPER SCRAP · 33/2026 · 202511009629 · Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (India) · C22B7/00, H01M10/54, C25C1/12, H01M4/36, C25C5/02, C25B11/04 · copper, tungsten · automated
  • A METHOD FOR REFINING OF COMMERCIAL MAGNESIUM THROUGH VACUUM DISTILLATION · 33/2026 · 202511005443 · CHAIRMAN, DEFENCE RESEARCH & DEVELOPMENT ORGANISATION (DRDO) (India) · C22B26/22, C22B9/02, C01B33/37, C22C1/02, C22B9/04 · silicon, magnesium · automated
  • PHASE CHANGE SYSTEM WITH MODULAR CRUCIBLES AND FLOW CONTROL NOZZLES · 33/2026 · 202617083453 · SHINE TECHNOLOGIES, LLC · C22B5/04, C22B5/16, C22B9/02, C22B59/00, F27B14/00 · ree · automated
  • LITHIUM AND GRAPHITE RECYCLED FROM BLACK MASS · 33/2026 · 202637075575 · TOZERO GMBH · C22B26/12, B03D1/02, C01B32/215, C01D15/08, H01M10/54 · lithium, graphite · automated
  • METHOD FOR RECYCLING POSITIVE ELECTRODE MATERIAL GENERATED AS PROCESS WASTE · 32/2026 · 202617039764 · ABR CO., LTD · H01M10/54, H01M10/42, C22B26/12 · lithium · automated
  • SMELTING FURNACE ARRANGEMENT · 32/2026 · 202527110995 · METSO METALS OY · C22B15/00, C22B7/04 · copper · automated
  • SUSPENSION SMELTING FURNACE · 32/2026 · 202527110996 · METSO METALS OY · C22B15/00, C22B7/04, C21B11/00 · copper · automated
  • METHOD FOR REMOVING THE ACTINIUM CONTAINED IN A RARE EARTH SOLUTION WITH AN ORGANOPHOSPHORUS SOLVENT, AND RARE EARTH COMPOSITIONS OBTAINED BY THIS METHOD · 32/2026 · 202637046095 · CARESTER · C22B3/08, C22B3/10, C22B3/38, C22B59/00, C22B60/02 · ree, uranium · automated
  • BENEFITIATION OF LITHIUM - BEARING ORE · 32/2026 · 202637086059 · KAO CORPORATION, S.A. · B03D1/04, B03D1/08 · lithium · automated
  • PROCESS FOR PRODUCING RARE EARTH METALS · 31/2026 · 202617001707 · NEOCTECH CORP. · C25C3/34, C01F17/10, C22B4/04, C22B7/00, C22B59/00 · ree, aluminium · automated
  • NICKEL ALLOY EXCELLENT IN INTERNAL QUALITY, ALLOY PLATE AND METHOD FOR PRODUCING SAME · 31/2026 · 202617073519 · NIPPON YAKIN KOGYO CO., LTD. · C22C19/03, B22D11/108, C22B23/02, C22F1/10, C22F1/00 · nickel · automated
  • DIRECTLY RECYCLED LiFePO4 CATHODES FOR SECOND LIFE USAGE IN STATIONARY APPLICATIONS · 30/2026 · 202411096939 · Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (India) · C01B25/45, H01M10/525, H01M4/36, H01M4/58, C22B26/12 · lithium · automated
  • A NOVEL ALKALINE LEACHING PROCESS OF LITHIUM CONCENTRATES · 30/2026 · 202617069105 · METSO FINLAND OY · C22B26/12, C01D15/08, C01D15/02, C22B3/04, C22B3/12 · lithium · automated
  • A METHOD OF PRODUCING A NICKEL CONTAINING IRON ALLOY FROM A CHROMITE OVERBURDEN ORE · 30/2026 · 202531004576 · TATA STEEL LIMITED (India) · C22B1/24, C22B5/10, C22B1/02, C22B1/16, C22B1/242, C22B4/06, C22C33/00 · nickel · automated
  • PROCESS FOR DEPOLYMERIZATION OF PLASTIC WASTE USING COBALT OXIDE CATALYST · 29/2026 · 202611060982 · Indian Institute Of Technology Mandi (India) · C08J11/04, C08J11/10, C08J11/16, B01J23/75, B09B3/70, B09B101/16, B09B101/75 · cobalt · automated
  • “INTEGRATED RECYCLING AND POWDER PRODUCTION SYSTEM FOR METAL ADDITIVE MANUFACTURING” · 29/2026 · 202631078654 · NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY ROURKELA (India) · B22F9/08, C22B34/12, B22F9/10, B22F1/00, B22F1/142 · titanium · automated
  • COMPLETE COMBUSTION (CC) TECHNIQUE TO EXTRACT AND ESTIMATE IRON AND ZINC IONS FROM LENTIL CULTIVARS (Lens culinaris Medik) · 29/2026 · 202631084498 · ADAMAS UNIVERSITY, An Indian Institute (India) · G01N1/44, G01N1/28, G01N1/40, G01N1/38, C22B19/20 · zinc-lead · automated
  • BATCH LEACHING METHOD FOR RECYCLING CATALYST METALS · 29/2026 · 202647086433 · IFP ENERGIES NOUVELLES · B01J23/00, B01J37/02, B01J38/62, C22B7/00, C22B11/00 · noble-unspecified · automated
  • METHOD OF FABRICATION OF POLYMER INCLUSION MEMBRANES FOR SELECTIVE RECOVERY OF RARE EARTH ELEMENTS · 28/2026 · 202641082910 · NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY CALICUT, An Indian Inst itute (India) · B01D71/34, C08L27/16, B82Y30/00, C22B3/26, B01D69/14, B01J20/10 · ree · automated
  • · 28/2026 · 202521001786 · TATA CHEMICALS LIMITED (India) · F24S10/13, C11D3/10, F24S10/10, C01D7/14, C22B26/10 · potash · automated
  • Method for synthesizi ng copper micropowder from E - waste · 28/2026 · 202541000960 · R.V. College of Engineering (India) · C22B3/04, C22B15/00, C22B7/00 · copper · automated
  • A Formulation of Green Synthesized Zinc Nano particles and a Process for Preparation thereof · 27/2026 · 202511097035 · Red Otter Farms Private Limited (India) · C01G9/02, C22B3/00, A61K36/185, B82Y40/00, B82Y30/00, C01D1/04, B01D9/02 · zinc-lead · automated
  • LITHIUM - CONTAINING AQUEOUS SULFURIC ACID SOLUTION AND METHOD FOR PREPARING SAME · 27/2026 · 202647076565 · POSCO HOLDINGS INC. · H01M10/54, C01B17/90, C22B3/08, C22B3/22 · lithium · automated
  • COMPOSITION FOR RECOVERING LITHIUM COMPOUNDS, AND BATTERY TREATMENT METHOD · 27/2026 · 202647077838 · POSCO HOLDINGS INC. · H01M10/54, B09B3/35, B09B3/40, B09B3/80, B09B101/16 · lithium · automated
  • A PROCESS FOR S ELECTIVE RECOVERY OF LITHIUM CARBONATE FROM SPENT LITHIUM IRON PHOSPHATE BATTERIES · 26/2026 · 202641074584 · MINIMINES CLEANTECH SOLUTIONS PRIVATE LIMITED (India) · C22B26/12, C01B25/45, H01M10/54, C01D15/08, C22B3/08 · lithium, potash · automated
  • A METHOD FOR REGENERATION OF A CATHODE ACTIVE MATERIAL · 26/2026 · 202617046331 · LAKHEY HOLDINGS PTY LTD · H01M4/58, C01B25/45, C22B1/02, C22B7/00, C22B26/12 · lithium · automated
  • A METHOD FOR RECOVERING LITHIUM FROM A STREAM CONTAINING LITHIUM · 26/2026 · 202617054580 · METSO FINLAND OY · C22B3/12, C01D15/02, C01F7/43, C01F7/142, C22B7/00 · lithium · automated
  • METHOD FOR EXTRACTING RESIDUAL METALLIC LITHIUM FROM A SET OF ONE OR MORE ELECTRICAL ENERGY STORAGE CELLS · 26/2026 · 202617059828 · BLUE SOLUTIONS · C22B7/00, C22B1/00, C22B26/12, H01M6/52, H01M10/54 · lithium · automated
  • LEACHING OF LITHIUM CONCENTRATES · 26/2026 · 202617062643 · METSO FINLAND OY · C22B26/12, C01D15/08, C01D15/02, C22B3/04, C22B3/12 · lithium · automated
  • A Process for the Selective Separation of Precious Metals from the E - waste and Spent Nickel Catalyst · 26/2026 · 202441101940 · NEO - SEEKERMETALS PRIVATE LIMITED (India) · C22B11/00, C22B7/00, C22B15/00, C22B3/04, C22B3/00, C22B3/08, C22B23/00 · noble-unspecified, nickel, copper · automated
  • RECYCLING METHOD OF VALUABLE METAL, AND RECOVERED VALUABLE METAL ALLOY PARTICLES AND SULFATE SOLUTION THEREFROM · 26/2026 · 202647074686 · POSCO HOLDINGS INC. · C22B3/06, C22B3/22, C22B1/00, C01G53/10, H01M10/54 · nickel · automated
  • A DEEP EUTECTIC SOLVENT FOR RECOVERING METALS FROM SPENT LITHIUM - ION BATTERIES AND A METHOD THEREOF · 25/2026 · 202631070411 · TECHNOLOGY INNOVATION IN EXPLORATION & MINING FOUNDATION (India) · C22B26/12, C22B7/00, H01M10/54, C22B1/00 · lithium · automated
  • SYSTEMS AND METHODS FOR AUTOMATING SCRAP SUBMERGENCE DEVICE · 25/2026 · 202617066658 · NOVELIS INC. · C21C1/06, C22B21/00, F27B3/28, F27D19/00, F27D27/00 · aluminium · automated
  • SCRAP SUBMERGENCE DEVICE WITH ANGLED BLADES · 24/2026 · 202617064252 · NOVELIS INC. · B01F27/91, C21C1/06, C22B21/00, F27D27/00 · aluminium · automated
  • A METHOD FOR PREPARING TERNARY NiCo2O4/g – C3N4@rGO NANOCOMPOSITE FOR PHENOL ABATEMENT AND ENERGY APPLICATIONS THEREOF · 23/2026 · 202611054065 · MALAVIYA NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY JAIPUR (India) · B82Y30/00, C01G51/04, C01B32/184, C01B21/64, B82Y40/00, C22B3/00, B01J37/03, B01J35/00 · cobalt · automated
  • “A PROCESS FOR SELECTIVE ENRICHMENT OF TITANIUM FROM ULTRA - LOW GRADE FERRO - ALUMINOSILICATE MATERIALS USING HYDROCHLORIC ACID LEACHING” · 23/2026 · 202621044302 · Mr. SHUBAM AGARWAL (India) · C22B34/12, C22B3/04, C22B3/08, C22B3/44, C01G23/47 · titanium · automated
  • Green technology for the production of Titanium dioxide from Waste Red Mud · 23/2026 · 202631026844 · Jadavpur University (India) · C01G23/53, C22B34/12, C01G23/47, C01G49/02, C01G49/06 · titanium, aluminium · automated
  • SIDE MELTING SYSTEM · 23/2026 · 202617059027 · INDUSTRIAL FURNACES INSERTEC, S.L. · C22B7/00, C22B9/05, C22B21/00, F27B3/04, F27B3/19 · aluminium · automated
  • VALUABLE METAL RECOVERY REACTANT, VALUABLE METAL SHRED, AND METHOD OF RECOVERING VALUABLE METAL · 23/2026 · 202647064909 · POSCO HOLDINGS INC. · H01M10/54, C22B26/12, C22B7/00, B02C19/18, B02C23/08 · lithium · automated
  • METHODS FOR PURIFYING BIS (ARENE) NICKEL COMPLEXES AND RELATED PRODUCTS · 23/2026 · 202647064912 · ENTEGRIS, INC. · C22B3/00, C22B9/02, C22B3/44 · nickel · automated
  • MECHANO - CHEMICAL DISSOLUTION OF A NOBLE METAL IN AN AQUEOUS SOLUTION AND RECOVERY THEREFROM · 23/2026 · 202647067583 · MONNAIE ROYALE CANADIENNE / ROYAL CANADIAN MINT · C22B11/00 · noble-unspecified · automated

Limitations and risks

  • Google Patents has few Indian-office filings for 2016–2026, so recent Indian filings are under-counted. Only 20 IPO Journal issues (23/2026 to 42/2026) are ingested; earlier issues are not.
  • R&D coverage is two public lists (Ministry of Mines S&T projects on SATYABHAMA; JNARDDC projects) with titles, status and, for JNARDDC ongoing projects, sponsors. No outcomes, and other funders (ANRF, CSIR labs, DST) are not yet covered.
  • Keyword and CPC rules can mislabel; overrides exist but the accuracy figure is not yet measured.
  • Counts are lower bounds and are not legal advice or a freedom-to-operate opinion.

Roadmap to 30 October

  1. Ingest more IPO Patent Journal issues (one issue is piloted above).
  2. Research-paper outputs (OpenAlex): ingested, shown above. Next: link papers to the patent and project records.
  3. Hand-labelled test set and a measured accuracy figure.
  4. MCP tools so AI assistants can query the tracker.
  5. Watchlist alerts by mineral or applicant.

Cost to run: the dataset is a static file served with the site, so there is no per-query cost. Refreshing it from BigQuery costs per scan (the seed extract scanned about 258 GB per wide query).